Privacy Statement

 

1 Introduction

We at ClearTech Engineered Solutions Limited respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. 

2. Types of Information Collected “Personal Data” 

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. “Non-Personal Data” Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. 

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information. 

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. Personal Data We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: (a) to contact you if required or to respond to any communications you might send to us; (b) to send you newsletters or other information (c) to communicate with you regarding upgrades to your product or service and related special offers 

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties 

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. 

5. Sale of Business 

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out. 

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Hosting 365. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. 

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

 
 

Value Engineering | Post Tensioning | Project Support | Technical Assistance | Repairs & Jacking | Tender Support  |  Smart Solutions